The Jessies 2009: Vancouver's theatre awards

Nicole Underhay in The Constant Wife. Photo by David CooperLast night I made my way gingerly along a dusty, construction-damaged Granville Street, to the Commodore Ballroom where Vancouver's theatre community gathered to celebrate another year of amazing theatre.  It is always interesting to see how the nominations and the final award winners stack up against what I thought during the year of play-going, and  what details I can remember of the many productions. As well, the productions nominated are only a portion of the many shows staged here - Vancouver has a great theatre scene, and often I find that there are more things available to see than hours to see them in. Any way here is the list of finalists with links to those plays I managed to review during the year and featured pictures. Congratulations to all the nominees, and of course to the Jessie winners

Jessie Richardson Awards Large Theatre  2008-2009

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role
Jay Brazeau, The Drowsy Chaperone, Playhouse Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role
Jennifer Lines, The Tempest, Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Simon Bradbury, Titus Andronicus, Bard on the Beach

Len Cariou and David Storch in Frost/Nixon: Photo by David CooperOutstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Margo Kane, Where the Blood Mixes, Playhouse Theatre Company & The Savage Society

Outstanding Lighting Design
Alan Brodie, Miss Julie: Freedom Summer, Playhouse Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design
Ken MacDonald, The Constant Wife, Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design
Nancy Bryant, The Constant Wife, Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition
Alessandro Juliani, The Tempest, Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Direction
Max Reimer, The Drowsy Chaperone, Playhouse Theatre Company

Outstanding Production
The Drowsy Chaperone,Playhouse Theatre Company

Significant Artistic Achievement
Alan Brodie, Patrick Clark, Jamie Nesbitt,
Exceptional Integration of Visual Design,
Frost/Nixon, Playhouse Theatre Company

Jessie Richardson Awards Small Theatre 2008-2009

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role
Russell Roberts, Blackbird, Rumble Productions & Theatre Conspiracy

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role
JenniferColleen Wheeler as France, Patti Allan as her mother Raymonde: Photos by Tim Matheson Mawhinney, Blackbird, Rumble Productions & Theatre Conspiracy

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Kevin McNulty, Life Savers, Ruby Slippers Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sasa Brown, Bone in Her Teeth, Leaky Heaven Circus

Outstanding Lighting Design
Itai Erdal, Life Savers, Ruby Slippers Theatre

Outstanding Set Design
David Roberts, Life Savers, Ruby Slippers Theatre

No ExitOutstanding Costume Design
Shelia White, Influence, Touchstone Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition
Joseph “Pepe” Danza, The 8th Land, Pi Theatre

Outstanding Direction
Norman Armour, Blackbird, Rumble Productions & Theatre Conspiracy

Outstanding Production
No Exit, Electric Company Theatre & The Virtual Stage

Significant Artistic Achievement
Progress Lab, Innovative Contribution to the Artistic Community,
8th Land: Linda Quibell as HIVA. Photo by Tim MathesonHive 2

Jessie Richardson Awards Theatre for Young Audiences 2008-2009

Outstanding Performance
Emmelia Gordon, New Canadian Kid, Green Thumb Theatre

Outstanding Design
Drew Facey, Ecran de fumée / Théâtre la Seizième
Set and Costume Design

Outstanding Artistic Creation
Marcus Youssef
Are We There Yet?, Neworld Theatre
Direction

Outstanding Production
Are We There Yet?, Neworld Theatre

Significant Artistic Achievement
Hamza Adam, Evelyn Chew, Kenji Maeda, Luc Roderique, Azin Sadr, Ensemble Performance
Are We There Yet?, Neworld Theatre

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS AND PRIZES

Ray Michal Award for Outstanding Work or Body of Work by an Emerging Director:
Shane Snow
( I loved The World Goes 'Round)

Mary Phillips Prize for Behind the Scenes Achievement:
Shirley Lum

John Moffat & Larry Lillo Award:
Louis-Marie Bournival

Sydney Risk Prize for Outstanding Original Script by an Emerging Playwright: Kevin Loring

Critics’ Choice Innovation Award Sponsored by The Vancouver Sun:
No Exit, Electric Company Theatre & The Virtual Stage

GVPTA Career Achievement Award:
Patrick McDonald, Artistic Director, Green Thumb Theatre.

Georgia Straight Patron of the Arts Award:
Granville Island Hotel

Sam Payne Award for Most Promising Newcomer:
Dani Fecko

Outstanding Original Script:
Where the Blood Mixes, Kevin Loring, Playhouse Theatre Company & the Virtual Stage

Sign Up For E-Mail Updates

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Follow Me

The Community